Monday, July 09, 2007

Sleep Whore, Movie Whore, Attention Whore, James Franco's Whore

Talk about a good weekend. Not a productive one mind you, but still. The word for the weekend was "SLEEEEEEEEP" my friends. I got about 30 hours of it this weekend, and I feel recharged after weeks of going to bed way too late and then getting up early (normal). We've been so busy for so many weekends in a row, that I wasn't making up for my deprivation of slumber at all. I've always been a sleep whore. It makes me envied by many and a bit of a mystic anomaly to just about everybody else.

***note worthy tales of rest (and then some): I remember one summer in my teens going to this week-long photography course in Kitchener/Waterloo and losing a lot of sleep because of making friends and having fun... then getting home and sleeping for 3 days straight with apparent bathroom breaks that I don't remember. My dad finally woke me up on the 3rd day, telling me he thought I was dead and I'd better get up and move. hee It used to bug the crap out of him that I'd sleep for 13 hours on a regular basis. He felt I wasted the days away. But at the time I was working evenings and I'd stay up til 2am after my shift, go to bed and sleep til 3pm, get up and go to work for 4pm.
One more note-worthy tale of slumber: when I first moved to Timmins in November of 2004, the second place I found to live was renting a room in this ladie's finished basement. The room had no windows. It was winter in Timmins. Being new there, I had no friends yet. I would routinely go to bed on Friday night and wake up sometime Sunday morning/afternoon. Hungry as a mo-fo of course... but yeah... Johnny like to sleep. Still do.

Anyhoo... I didn't sleep the WHOLE weekend away. We went over to Mel (Ted's sister) and Mark's place on Saturday to spend the afternoon in their backyard. They've got a pretty nice set-up with an above ground pool and nice patio furniture with a canopy and bug netting. (Loves me some bug-netting) Ted bought himself a new little stereo system with his birthday money and work bonus. It's a Harmon Kardon
i-Pod boombox. Beautiful. We call it the "Karmon Hard-on Rude-Box" or Rudy for short. ;) Robbie Williams fans unite! Anyhow, we brought Rudy with us and enjoyed an afternoon of music in the sun with the dogs, some heavy-duty dubes, and bbq.
Then, Saturday night, Ted, Tammy and I went to the 5 Drive-in, to see "Shrek 3" and "Transformers". (I know, I know Kitty. Skip a paragraph darling. xo) What fun! Seriously. Shrek the Third was way better than what I was expecting, although it totally jumped-the-shark with the little baby ogres n'all. It was cute. Not incredibly memorable, but enjoyable. As always, Puss in Boots and Donkey stole the show. And Transformers... OMG... it was a total cgi-orgy of wicked effects. I think I had a thousand tiny orgasms throughout. As a childhood fan of the cartoon and the toys (which were always too expensive sadly) I was completely and totally geekin' out on this movie. I swear, my mouth was gaping wide for most of what I was watching. No... not an Oscar contender, but a complete homage to what the Transformers were all about. The story was fast but coherent and it was everything it was supposed to be. I haven't had that much fun at a movie in a long time. I totally want to see it again. Tammy missed the entire thing. We had agreed that she'd sit in the front for Shrek and I'd sit in the front for Transformers but the moment she got in the back she fell asleep. Ahh well... she had little to no interest in it. Said "it's a boy movie".
We were a little apprehensive about how the car was going to fare at a drive-in, running off the battery for so long (being a hybrid for anyone who hasn't read previous entries). But it was fine. It would have been better had we not needed to close the windows because of the mosquitoes eating me alive. Once you close the windows, you've got to run the A/C for a while, and the car won't just sit and idle, so it runs off the battery. By the end of the movie the battery had depleted quite a bit, but it had fully charged itself again by the time we made it home. All good.

Oh, I also wanted to add, (since I forgot to mention it at all last week) that we finally saw Spiderman 3 (in IMAX) and I was disappointed overall, but it was OK I guess. The whole concept was just to cram as much marketable Spiderman lore into one movie, shake... and sell action figures. Definitely not as good as the first or even the second. BUT... James Franco... hubba hubba. You beautiful, beautiful man. You were the only saving grace of an otherwise mediocre movie. Thank you to yo mama. Thank you to yo daddy. You gots good genes!


Last night, we (Ted, Tammy and I again) went to this fancy, shcmancy restaurant called "Ruth's Chris Steakhouse", because Tammy got a 300-dollar gift certificate from work. So the 3 of us got dressed-up and went for 80-dollar steak n' lobster and 14-dollar martinis. Dee-lish... but not worth the money in my opinion. But then, I'm cheap like that. I did appreciate how steaming/piping hot the food was served; that's rare at a restaurant. Whether or not we loved it, we'd never be able to afford to eat there anyhow so it was a nice time, and our server "Lisa" was just adorable. Loved her.

Before I call it a day blog-wise... I have to toot my own horn a bit. Remember this guy??

Well, I got an e-mail last week, asking me to reprise my voice role, so Kit will ride again. I don't have a voice session date yet, but I should know soon. Cool huh?

Anyhow... for a while I'm going to shift my songs towards stuff you can really appreciate in the hot, n' sticky summer time. :D It makes me melty-bitchy-sweaty, but you have to appreciate every season while it lasts, for what it is.

India.Arie "There's Hope"

Back when I had a little
I thought that I needed a lot
A little was over rated,
but a lot was a little too complicated
You see-Zero didn't satisfy me
A million didn't make me happy
That's when I learned a lesson
That it's all about your perception
Hey-are you a papa or a superstar
So you act, so you feel, so you are
It ain't about the size of your car
It's about the size of the faith in your heart

[Chorus:]
There's hope
It doesn't cost a thing to smile
You don't have to pay to laugh
You better thank God for that
[repeat]

There's hope

Off in the back country of Brazil
A met a young brotha that made me feel
That I could accomplish anything.
You see just like me he wanted to sing
He had no windows and no doors
He lived a simple life and was extremely poor
On top of all of that he had no eye sight,
but that didn't keep him from seein' the light
He said, what's it like in the USA,
and all I did was complain
He said-livin' here is paridise
He taught me paridise is in your mind
You know that

[Chorus]

[Bridge:]
Every time I turn on the T.V. (There's Hope)
Somebody's acting crazy (There's Hope)
If you let it, it will drive you crazy (There's Hope)
but I'm takin' back my power today (There's Hope)
Gas prices they just keep on rising (There's Hope)
The government they keep on lying
but we gotta keep on surviving
Keep living our truth and do the best we can do

Stand up for your rights [echo]
Keep shining your light [echo]
And show the world your smile [echo]

5 comments:

Misster Kitty said...

I had problems all frickin weekend with the TITLE Field. (Glad I'm not the only one) It IS still there but you gotta really move your cursor over the FAR LEFT of the Title field... you'll see it. Not sure why this changed... but well it still technically works, so well. have fun trying to get in the right spot, especially if like me you work off a laptop with no mouse...

As for the remainder of the blog. I hear you loud and clear sister gurlfriend, on the sleep factor. I swear I was drooling over that part. I could so sleep a whole weekend away... Unfortunately I don't get much opportunity to sleep in, as I used to. Didier is one of those 'morning types' that cannot sleep in past 9 am. Personally, it ain't sleeping in if you get up before noon. So even on your average rainy Saturday or Sunday we're up ungodly hours like 8:30am or 9:15am. This past Sunday I actually managed to sleep til 10:30, but it took a lot of booze to get him to sleep that late...

I'll gladly allow you to have your moment with Transformers.(shudder) My friend Tony went apeshit for that too. I just don't get it. I guess I was just a few years too late for that whole fad when it came out. I just don't get it.

Shrek3 was good, but I still have the preference for the 2nd.

And YUM! Lobster, you lucky buncha ... lucky people! :-) I cannot wait til Me and Didz head out east to see parental units and then escape to the family summer home on PEI . It's gonna be our own personal LobsterFest... Screw the bibs too, I'm going in head to toe latex. HA!

And finally... Kit. YAY! Looking forward to that. I loved the original ones... And far better might I add then the female voice.

Ahhhhhhhh Thanks for the action packed post! Me a happy Kitty now. Prrrr Prrrr Prrrrr

John said...

The head-to-toe latex conjures images for sure. (you kinky kitty!)

Thanks for helping me out with the title field. Quite obviously I took the opportunity to use my new-found knowledge to swear. ha

And thanks for the compliment about Kit. 'Makes me blush n' all that.

Misster Kitty said...

Well I don't yet have head-to-toe latex, but i have two shirts and two pair of short pants... :-)

Can't wait for more Kit... would be great if the new lines were a little naughteier and dare I say speak the love that dare not speak it's name .

;-)

Misster Kitty said...

Oh yea..., and, um...

Whore!

:-)

Polly said...

Insomniac James Franco